KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

hunting response

Italian translation: hunting response


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hunting response
Italian translation:hunting response
Entered by: Valentina Diani

11:29 Mar 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sport injuries
English term or phrase: hunting response
"However, when skin temperature falls to about 15°C, rebound vasodilation occurs such that the skin turns red, feels hot and itchy and may become painful. This is termed the hunting response. The hunting response promotes edema by increasing exudation from blood vessels and increases tissue damage by promoting the release of free radicals and oxidants. " thank you
Valentina Diani
Italy
hunting response
Explanation:
Ciao,

il termine resta in inglese, a quanto pare non c'è una traduzione italiana.

la "hunting response" è spiegata bene in questo testo:

www.villaberia.com/Tesi_Miola_Carlo_non_stampabile.pdf
Selected response from:

Valentina Ricci
Italy
Grading comment
thank you a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4effetto di bombage / "hunting response"Vepalm
4Vasodilatazione paradossa
texjax DDS PhD
3hunting response
Valentina Ricci


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hunting response


Explanation:
Ciao,

il termine resta in inglese, a quanto pare non c'è una traduzione italiana.

la "hunting response" è spiegata bene in questo testo:

www.villaberia.com/Tesi_Miola_Carlo_non_stampabile.pdf

Valentina Ricci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you a bunch!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vasodilatazione paradossa


Explanation:
Vasodilatazione paradossa
Questa reazione si verifica in tutti quei tessuti superficiali che possono essere esposti ad un freddo intenso : viso, naso ed orecchie in modo particolare: dita delle mani e dei piedi. E' un riflesso vasomotorio acquisito che è molto spiccato nei soggetti che svolgono un lavoro in condizioni climatiche sfavorevoli (manipolatori di oggeiti freddi, lavoratori delle ghiacciaie, manovali di cantieri all'aperto nei mesi invernali) con esposizioni ripetute al freddo. E' un fenomeno facile da osservare e descrivere nella mano : durante un'esposizione prolungata al freddo si osserva una brusca caduta della temperatura delle dita: il raffreddamento intenso provoca un repentino intorpidimento con impotenza funzionale che impe¬disce qualsiasi movimento di precisione ed è asso¬ciato ad ipoestesia e disestesia. Quando la temperatura della mano si abbassa sotto i 15° C si verifica un aumento del flusso sanguigno locale dovuto ad una modesta vasodilatazione.

http://www.nuovaitaliamedica.it/articoli_cmeit.asp?PGS=ARTIC...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effetto di bombage / "hunting response"


Explanation:
The "hunting response" is an alternance of vasoconstriction
with vasodilatation (flutuaction = hunting).
I prefer the english term, and is what is used in portuguese language.
If we want to translate use the term of the reference (pumping effect), since the vasodilatation paradoxal is only one part of body response. Any translation will be controversy.


    Reference: http://www.oxynergy.com/press_eg.pdf+%22paradoxal+vasodilata...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24