KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

sheathotomy

Italian translation: guainotomia


19:42 Mar 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / ophtalmic surgery
English term or phrase: sheathotomy
In arteriovenous sheathotomy, the overlying artery is separated from the vein with a microvitreoretinal blade.

Non trovo nessuna traduzione per sheathotomy, mi aiutate?
Bruno Capitelli
Italian translation:guainotomia
Explanation:
Vedi ad esempio:
http://www.mview.it/1070/forlini/pblmtnprg3.htm
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie e grazie anche a Irena, entrambe le soluzioni sono valide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incisione della guaina
Irena Lenkova
4 +1guainotomia
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guainotomia


Explanation:
Vedi ad esempio:
http://www.mview.it/1070/forlini/pblmtnprg3.htm

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 647
Grading comment
Grazie e grazie anche a Irena, entrambe le soluzioni sono valide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
13 mins

disagree  Irena Lenkova: incisione della guaina
19 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incisione della guaina


Explanation:
"guainotomia", anche se in realtà significa la stessa cosa, è molto meno elegante. Leggi frase esemplificativa, è stata scritta da un chirurgo.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... sono stati i primi ... a rendere nota la tecnica di incisione della guaina ...
Irena Lenkova
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4