KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

Defective Awakening Response

Italian translation: Risposta di risveglio difettosa


21:47 Mar 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Defective Awakening Response
Defective Awakening Response to Nocturnal Hypoglycemia in Patients with Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus
linda p
Italian translation:Risposta di risveglio difettosa
Explanation:
E' uguale.
Selected response from:

Beth Frisbee
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reazione di risveglio difettosa
Laura Gentili
4risposta di risveglio anomala
texjax DDS PhD
3deficiente reazione di risveglio
favaro
3mancata reazione di risveglio
Antonio d'Ambrosio
3Risposta di risveglio difettosa
Beth Frisbee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defective awakening response
reazione di risveglio difettosa


Explanation:
In base alla descrizione del tipo di studio svolto, penso che "reazione di risveglio difettosa" possa andar bene:

CONCLUSIONS: A fall in plasma glucose to 2.2 mmol/l provokes an awakening response in most healthy control participants, but this response is impaired in T1DM patients. The counterregulatory increase in plasma epinephrine that we observed to precede awakening suggests that awakening forms part of a central nervous system response launched in parallel with hormonal counterregulation. Failure to awaken increases the risk for T1DM patients to suffer prolonged and potentially fatal hypoglycemia.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 647

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defective awakening response
Risposta di risveglio difettosa


Explanation:
E' uguale.

Beth Frisbee
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defective awakening response
risposta di risveglio anomala


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defective awakening response
mancata reazione di risveglio


Explanation:
vedi anche link


    Reference: http://www.sportraining.net/alimentazionergogeni.htm
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defective awakening response
deficiente reazione di risveglio


Explanation:
.

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7