KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

finger hole

Italian translation: foro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger hole
Italian translation:foro
Entered by: tandream

23:03 Mar 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / ophtalmic surgery
English term or phrase: finger hole
Locate plug in bag and place in finger hole using scleral plug forceps.
Bruno Capitelli
foro
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

tandream
Grading comment
si era semplicemente foro. Il seguito del testo me lo ha confermato e l'ho verificato anche in alcuni siti sull'argomento.
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forotandream
2Breccia del ditoafasana


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foro


Explanation:
...

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
si era semplicemente foro. Il seguito del testo me lo ha confermato e l'ho verificato anche in alcuni siti sull'argomento.
Grazie

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Breccia del dito


Explanation:
Mi sto arrovellando e sono incuriosito dal termine. Dato che nella frase compare poi un forcipe sarei indotto ad utilizzare questa traduzione.

afasana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20