KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

bedside screen (contesto)

Italian translation: screening da effettuare al letto del malato


13:15 Apr 4, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bedside screen (contesto)
Si parla del test Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE). La frase è : The MMSE is used a bedside screen for cognitive dysfunction.
A parte che mi sembra manchi un "as" (is used as a...), ma mi sfugge il senso della frase. Potrebbe essere qualcosa tipo "strumento di screening da usare in corsia" o qualcosa del genere?
alessandra bocco
Italian translation:screening da effettuare al letto del malato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2screening da effettuare al letto del malato
marina callegari
3 +1al letto del paziente
Antonio d'Ambrosio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al letto del paziente


Explanation:
.

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
49 mins
  -> grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screening da effettuare al letto del malato


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1637
Grading comment
Grazie Marina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: this answer covers both "bedside" and "screen"
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Valeria Faber
1 hr
  -> grazie