KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

c-ANCA renal vasculitis

Italian translation: vasculite sistemica renale su base ANCA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:c-ANCA renal vasculitis
Italian translation:vasculite sistemica renale su base ANCA
Entered by: Dominique Pinto-Jurkat

06:14 Jul 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Immunology
English term or phrase: c-ANCA renal vasculitis
This is an auto-immune disease
(I have it!)

I'd like to know how to say it in Italian - I am going on holiday and I'd like to have information on me about my medical condition in case of emergency, as I am on a lot of medication.
Suzanne Withers
United Kingdom
vasculite sistemica renale su base ANCA ab(anticorpi)
Explanation:
Ho voluto aggiungere la già corretta traduzione della collega, perchè la vasculite sistemica va ben definita nelle sue caratteristiche di autoimmunità; con sistemica si usa sottolineare che può colpire + organi o sistemi vitali, in questo caso sembra concentrata sull'attività dgli organi del ricambio(reni); inoltre, c-ANCA è un codice che definisce la presenza e quantità di autoanticorpi. Good luck!!!!!
Selected response from:

Dominique Pinto-Jurkat
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vasculite sistemica renale su base ANCA ab(anticorpi)
Dominique Pinto-Jurkat
4vasculite renale c-ANCA
marina callegari


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c-anca renal vasculitis
vasculite renale c-ANCA


Explanation:
l'acronimo ANCA sta per "Anti Neutrophil Cytoplasm Antibodies, anticorpi anti-citoplasma dei neutrofili".
Buone vacanze in Italia!

marina callegari
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1637

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c-anca renal vasculitis
vasculite sistemica renale su base ANCA ab(anticorpi)


Explanation:
Ho voluto aggiungere la già corretta traduzione della collega, perchè la vasculite sistemica va ben definita nelle sue caratteristiche di autoimmunità; con sistemica si usa sottolineare che può colpire + organi o sistemi vitali, in questo caso sembra concentrata sull'attività dgli organi del ricambio(reni); inoltre, c-ANCA è un codice che definisce la presenza e quantità di autoanticorpi. Good luck!!!!!

Dominique Pinto-Jurkat
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!