KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

have been shown to be more vulnerable

Italian translation: si sono dimostrati più sensibili all'azione di


21:00 Sep 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / tumors
English term or phrase: have been shown to be more vulnerable
I am in a tailspin here..
the document is tumor/cancer related, and I am having a real hard time structuring this phrase in Italian. I know some of you are just going to probably laugh out loud..but I have been spinning on this one for a while and honestly any help is much appreciated.

The phrase is:

Blood vessels lacking pericytes have been shown to be more vulnerable to VEGF inhibition

Vasi sanguinei privi di periciti sono stati dimostrati...then I get lost

Thanks in advance to all
Rosanna Palermo
Italian translation:si sono dimostrati più sensibili all'azione di
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all for your precious, invaluable help. I ended up using "si sono dimostrati più vulnerabili"
I wish I could award points to everyone, including those that validated the answers given but alas I cannot..
Thanks again. I hope to be able to return the favor soon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5si sono dimostrati più sensibili all'azione di
Margherita Romagnoli
3 +1si è evidenziata una particolare vulnerabilità
Manuela Parisotto
3hanno dimostrato di essere particolarmente vulnerabili..
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si è evidenziata una particolare vulnerabilità


Explanation:
Ci sono vari modi di girarla, io ti propongo: "si è evidenziata una maggiore/particolare vulnerabilità dei vasi sanguigni...", ma puoi anche mettere "i vasi sanguigni hanno dimostrato una maggiore/particolare vulnerabilità a". Spero che per la tua frase vada bene!

Manuela Parisotto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
si sono dimostrati più sensibili all'azione di


Explanation:
.

Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you all for your precious, invaluable help. I ended up using "si sono dimostrati più vulnerabili"
I wish I could award points to everyone, including those that validated the answers given but alas I cannot..
Thanks again. I hope to be able to return the favor soon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
57 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
9 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino
11 hrs

agree  Mihaela Petrican
13 hrs

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hanno dimostrato di essere particolarmente vulnerabili..


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 208