KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

titanium sleeve

Italian translation: adattatore in titanio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:titanium sleeve
Italian translation:adattatore in titanio
Entered by: hausencla

18:35 Sep 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopaedics
English term or phrase: titanium sleeve
The system consists of a ceramic femoral head and a titanium sleeve. These separate components must be assembled before being implanted. It is necessary to check the compatibility between the taper of the implanted metal stem with the taper of the sleeve.

si tratta dell'inserimento di una protesi d'anca -
io ho trovato manicotto o giunto, ma sono molto incerta su come tradurre "sleeve" :(

grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento!!!!
hausencla
Italy
adattatore in titanio
Explanation:
non è la traduzione letterale, ma nel campo della protesica ortopedica è usato questo termine
Selected response from:

Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Margherita!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adattatore in titanio
Margherita Romagnoli
3 +1invasatura in titanio
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invasatura in titanio


Explanation:
credo che tratta di questo cioè della parte protesica destinata ad accogliere il moncone.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 208
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Ivana, ma l'altra traduzione mi è sembrata più adatta. Grazie lo stesso!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Patti
20 mins
  -> Grazie Ivan!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adattatore in titanio


Explanation:
non è la traduzione letterale, ma nel campo della protesica ortopedica è usato questo termine

Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Grazie Margherita!!!!