KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

loading bay

Italian translation: camera mortuaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loading bay
Italian translation:camera mortuaria
Entered by: Maria Panzacchi

15:11 Oct 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / building
English term or phrase: loading bay
"this time the gurney rolled, rattling out of the cold room into the warmer LOADING AREA" I'm translating a novel, it's a pathologist narrating, she just found a "corpse" awake in her refrigerator. I'm not really sure of how to translate loading bay...
Hey... non so come tradurre loading bay in questo contesto... area di carico non ha molto senso trattandosi di un obitorio, o forse sì?? Aiutooooooooo!!
grazie a tutti in anticipo!
Maria Panzacchi
Spain
camera mortuaria
Explanation:
camera mortuaria

credo che quel warmer sia utilizzato in modo
sarcastico e questa traduuzione potrebbe rendere bene anche quest'effetto esattamente come nell'originale.
Selected response from:

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per la proposta, non credo sia l'equivalente esatto, ma non trattandosi di un testo tecnico la tua proposta è più che valida.
Molte grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tavolo settorio
Sara Gioia
3camera mortuaria
Anna Valentina Cecili


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tavolo settorio


Explanation:
Il tavolo settorio è quello dove vengono adagiate le salme per effettuare l'autopsia. Non so però se è troppo specifico in questo contesto.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autopsia
Sara Gioia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camera mortuaria


Explanation:
camera mortuaria

credo che quel warmer sia utilizzato in modo
sarcastico e questa traduuzione potrebbe rendere bene anche quest'effetto esattamente come nell'originale.

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie per la proposta, non credo sia l'equivalente esatto, ma non trattandosi di un testo tecnico la tua proposta è più che valida.
Molte grazie!