KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

adjustment to the illness situation

Italian translation: l'adattamento alla situazione patologica


08:55 Oct 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: adjustment to the illness situation
Adolescents with type 1 diabetes mellitus experience characteristics specific to adolescence just as well, like living the present, not thinking about the future, believing they are invulnerable to bad events and to further consequences of inappropriate present behaviors, and wanting to show autonomy during confrontations with parents and teachers. In addition, there is also the fact that metabolic control during adolescence tends to deteriorate due to the decline in insulin production until reaching zero, to hormonal changes characteristic of that age associated with insulin resistance, greater risk of hypoglycemia, and due to the difficulty to follow the proposed treatment. Thus, children and adolescents' adjustment to the situation is a complex process that involves internal and external factors, which influence adolescents' responses and adjustment to the illness situation(3-5).
linda p
Italian translation:l'adattamento alla situazione patologica
Explanation:
in altre parole, l'adattamento alla malattia
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'adattamento alla situazione patologica
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1adattamento alle fasi della patologia
Monia Di Martino
4adattamento alla condizione patologicaAntonella Sagone
4adattamento alla malattia
Stefania Williams


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adattamento alle fasi della patologia


Explanation:
Penso vada bene.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Distasi: Sono d'accordo con te!
30 mins
  -> Grazie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adattamento alla malattia


Explanation:
Dal contesto fornito mi sembra l'interpretazione corretta.

Ci sono molti riscontri in linea.

Buon lavoro

Stefania


    Reference: http://www.amici.fvg.it/cosa-dicono-i-nostri-medici/le-reazi...
Stefania Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'adattamento alla situazione patologica


Explanation:
in altre parole, l'adattamento alla malattia

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Buelli
36 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Ivan Patti: Ciao Mihaela, direi che è perfetto!
1 hr
  -> ciao e grazie, Ivan :)

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adattamento alla condizione patologica


Explanation:
diciamo che qui vedo l'enfasi più all'aspetto psicologico che non a quello fisico, quindi l'adattamento non tanto alla malattia in sé, quanto al fatto di essere malato, quindi la "condizione" patologica, o anche "lo stato di malattia", "l'essere malato"

Antonella Sagone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian