KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

9-Hole Peg Test (9HPT),

Italian translation: 9-hole peg test (9hpt),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:9-Hole Peg Test (9HPT),
Italian translation:9-hole peg test (9hpt),
Entered by: Vincent Lemma

11:27 Oct 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical tests
English term or phrase: 9-Hole Peg Test (9HPT),
The context refers to a clinical trial on a drug called deferiprone for a neurological disease.
This is a tough one, so thanks for any help !

"L’obiettivo principale dello studio è dimostrare la sicurezza e tollerabilità del deferiprone in soggetti con atassia di Friedreich (FRDA).
Secondo obiettivo è valutare l’efficacia del deferiprone per il trattamento della FRDA, come previsto da 9-Hole Peg Test (9HPT),"
Vincent Lemma
Italy
9-hole peg test (9hpt),
Explanation:
In italiano viene di solito lasciato così. Questa è la spiegazione:

Test di valutazione della destrezza digitale fra i più diffusi; consiste nel raccogliere 9 piccoli pioli ed inserirli all'interno di altrettanti fori realizzati su una base di legno
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Thanks again Dott.ssa Callegari !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +29-hole peg test (9hpt),
marina callegari
4Test di valutazione della destrezza digitale
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
9-hole peg test (9hpt),
9-hole peg test (9hpt),


Explanation:
In italiano viene di solito lasciato così. Questa è la spiegazione:

Test di valutazione della destrezza digitale fra i più diffusi; consiste nel raccogliere 9 piccoli pioli ed inserirli all'interno di altrettanti fori realizzati su una base di legno

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1637
Grading comment
Thanks again Dott.ssa Callegari !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a bunch Dr. Callegari, had a feeling that it remained that way but did not know what the test was. Good day


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Manuela Iotti
19 mins
  -> grazie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
9-hole peg test (9hpt),
Test di valutazione della destrezza digitale


Explanation:
il tempo impiegato ad introdurre ed estrarre da appositi buchi 9 piccoli pioli (9-hole-peg test);.


    www.inail.it/repository/ContentManagement/information/N1609925963/definizione.pdf -
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 208
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, Ivana