KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

During open coding

Italian translation: codifica aperta/open coding


21:22 Oct 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: During open coding
The first step in processing the subjects' statements was the detailed transcription of the tape recordings. Next, the codes, which are the basic analysis units, were extracted. Open coding refers to the part of analysis that specifically concerns naming and categorizing the phenomenon through exhaustive data examination. During open coding, data were "broken" into small phrases, examined, compared for similarities and differences, and questions about the codes were asked, related to the phenomenon contained in the data. Through this process, the phenomenon is questioned or explored, thus allowing for new discoveries. These two analytical procedures are essential for coding the data: "making comparisons" and "making questions" regarding each incident, event, and other aspects of the phenomenon. The coded data were grouped by phenomenon similarity. This process of grouping concepts regarding the same phenomenon is called categorization. One category is saturated when it is no longer possible to add new data, or when no further representative aspects emerge(12).
linda p
Italian translation:codifica aperta/open coding
Explanation:
si trova spesso in inglese:
fase di open coding
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Visto che poi ho lasciato il termine in inglese ho deciso di dare i punti a te per quanto ve li meritavate entrambe!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2codifica aperta/open coding
texjax DDS PhD
4 +2codifica aperta
Linda 969


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open coding
codifica aperta


Explanation:
http://www.ricercaitaliana.it/prin/unita_op-2005137127_002.h...

Questa fase prende il nome di open coding, il cui risultato ultimo è quello di raggruppare tutti i fenomeni al livello più astratto e sintetico delle categorie. Con le parole di Strauss e Corbin (1990), la codifica aperta è il processo di suddivisione, analisi, comparazione, concettualizzazione e categorizzazione dei dati.


Linda 969
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: incredibile!
0 min
  -> !!

agree  Mihaela Petrican: :)
8 hrs
  -> ciao Mihaela ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open coding
codifica aperta/open coding


Explanation:
si trova spesso in inglese:
fase di open coding


    Reference: http://www.ricercaitaliana.it/prin/unita_op-2005137127_002.h...
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883
Grading comment
Visto che poi ho lasciato il termine in inglese ho deciso di dare i punti a te per quanto ve li meritavate entrambe!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: vogliamo usare la tanto abusata frase "great minds ..."? *Grin*
2 mins
  -> sì sì..e usiamola che ce la meritiamo!!! Non siamo mica peregrine! :-))))

agree  Mihaela Petrican: un salutino veloce, come va?
8 hrs
  -> ciao Mihaela! Bene, leggermente oberata...