KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

Being a "prickly life"

Italian translation: una vita da fachiro/da puntaspilli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Being a "prickly life"
Italian translation:una vita da fachiro/da puntaspilli
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

20:50 Oct 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Being a "prickly life"
'Big time' suffering. You have to prick yourself all the time. A prickly life, right? Pretty bad, drawing blood. Drawing blood was the worst thing. And I remember that, when I was supposed to monitor, there was a big needle. Then, "wham" in my finger. Ouch. And the serum … I just wouldn't let them put it in, I would put on a show, I remember.

Adolescents with diabetes often go through periods of more difficulty regarding glucose control due to the hormonal changes that occur in this age, and/or not following the treatment. Some adolescents, despite being diagnosed with diabetes very young, living with the illness situation and treatment every day, like with insulin therapy, do not feel they are prepared already to perform it. They are afraid the needle might break or that they may shake so much they will end up getting hurt. This situation can make it more difficult for adolescents to reach their independence from their parents because they cannot go out and be responsible for their self-applied insulin shot.

First hospitalization generally occurs at the first diabetic decompensation, at the same time as diagnosis is made. If children/adolescents were old enough to understand what was going on at that moment, they usually had sad memories of being hospitalized. They recall the situation very clearly, of how bad the overall sickness was, of how the family was worried, and about hearing people comment on how sick they were, that even their parents thought they were going to die.
linda p
una vita pungente
Explanation:
O se hai mooolta libertà (ma dubito) "una vita da fachiro"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-31 11:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E se si trattasse di "una vita da puntaspilli"?
OK, vado a nascondere la testa sotto la sabbia. Ciao!
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Il puntaspilli rende proprio bene l'idea quasi uno scolapasta direi io che ne so qualcosa di ciò purtroppo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2una vita pungente
Raffaella Panigada
3 +2una vita spinosa, una vita irta di spine
texjax DDS PhD
4una vita "sforacchiata"Antonella Sagone
3vita scabrosa
Sabrina Leone
3vita punzecchiata
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being a "prickly life"
vita punzecchiata


Explanation:
Una vita passata a punzecchiarsi.

Una vita punzecchiata


Si gioca sul fatto che i diabetici devono spesso punzecchiarsi le dita per controllare il livello degli zuccheri nel sangue.



Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being a "prickly life"
vita scabrosa


Explanation:
prickly
agg. spinoso; che pizzica, che dà pizzicore; (fig) suscettibile, permaloso; scabroso


Sabrina Leone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being a "prickly life"
una vita spinosa, una vita irta di spine


Explanation:
o anche..osando..una vita del cactus! :-)

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: hahaha! vita del cactus e' troppo carina!
14 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio: io preferisco irta di spine
10 hrs
  -> Ciao! In effetti anche io, e' quella che mi sfizia di piu'!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being a "prickly life"
una vita pungente


Explanation:
O se hai mooolta libertà (ma dubito) "una vita da fachiro"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-31 11:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E se si trattasse di "una vita da puntaspilli"?
OK, vado a nascondere la testa sotto la sabbia. Ciao!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Il puntaspilli rende proprio bene l'idea quasi uno scolapasta direi io che ne so qualcosa di ciò purtroppo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: carina la "vita da fachiro"!!!!
27 mins
  -> Grazie, ma chissà se è concesso osare!

agree  Gloria Cabalisti: Ciao Raffaella, bella la seconda! Il puntaspilli è ciò che rende benissimo l'idea!
4 days
  -> Grazie, Gloria! Buona serata

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being a "prickly life"
una vita "sforacchiata"


Explanation:
dato che "punzecchiatura" viene associata di più a qualcosa di fastidioso, per es in senso traslato a prese in giro, ecc, alla fine un termine come "sforacchiato" mi dà più l'idea del restare ferito, lesionato, in qualche modo deteriorato.

Antonella Sagone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian