KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

MR Conditional

Italian translation: a compatibilità RM condizionata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MR Conditional
Italian translation:a compatibilità RM condizionata
Entered by: Maria Carmela Pacchioni

11:56 Jan 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: MR Conditional
Si tratta di uno stent definito "Magnetic resonance conditional". Ho trovato su internet "MR condizionato", ma io propenderei di più per "RM condizionato". Cosa ne pensate? La traduzione della frase va integrata in un testo in cui MR è stata sempre tradotta con RM. Grazie
Maria Carmela Pacchioni
a compatibilità RM condizionata
Explanation:
All'inizio avevo pensato "RM compatibile", ma, anche se bello conciso, non credo sia del tutto esatto.
Di seguito la spiegazione dettagliata, in altri siti la stessa viene riportata in maniera meno approfondita e meno precisa.
Sono dei dispositivi, sembra, di nuova concezione e probabilmente non esiste una terminologia corrispondente univoca (d'altra parte spesso dipende anche da noi..giusto?).
Io, per amor di precisione, tradurrei come sopra.

MR Conditional: An item that has been demonstrated to pose no known hazards in a specified MRI environment with specified conditions of use. Field conditions that define the MRI environment include static magnetic field strength, spatial gradient, dB/dt (time varying magnetic fields), radiofrequency fields, and specific absorption rate. Additional conditions, including specific configurations of the item (e.g., the routing of leads used for a neurostimulation system), may be required.
For MR Conditional items, the labeling includes results of testing sufficient to characterize the behavior of the item in the MRI environment. In particular, testing for items that may be placed in the MRI environment should address magnetically induced displacement force and torque and RF heating. Other possible safety issues include, but are not limited to, thermal injury, induced currents/voltages, electromagnetic compatibility, neurostimulation, acoustic noise, interaction among devices, the safe functioning of the item, and the safe operation of the MR system. Any parameter that affects the safety of the item should be listed, and any condition that is known to produce an unsafe condition must be described.
http://www.mcw.edu/display/displayFile.asp?docid=8180&filena...

http://www.alpa.it/alpa/pagine/rm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 13:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La chiave di lettura, per me, è questa.
An item that has been demonstrated to pose no known hazards in a specified MRI environment with ***specified conditions*** of use
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Questa soluzione mi convince di più perché in un altro punto del testo si parla appunto di condizioni di questo tipo di imaging. Garzie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1RM compatibile
Gentiana Kasemi
3a compatibilità RM condizionata
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mr conditional
a compatibilità RM condizionata


Explanation:
All'inizio avevo pensato "RM compatibile", ma, anche se bello conciso, non credo sia del tutto esatto.
Di seguito la spiegazione dettagliata, in altri siti la stessa viene riportata in maniera meno approfondita e meno precisa.
Sono dei dispositivi, sembra, di nuova concezione e probabilmente non esiste una terminologia corrispondente univoca (d'altra parte spesso dipende anche da noi..giusto?).
Io, per amor di precisione, tradurrei come sopra.

MR Conditional: An item that has been demonstrated to pose no known hazards in a specified MRI environment with specified conditions of use. Field conditions that define the MRI environment include static magnetic field strength, spatial gradient, dB/dt (time varying magnetic fields), radiofrequency fields, and specific absorption rate. Additional conditions, including specific configurations of the item (e.g., the routing of leads used for a neurostimulation system), may be required.
For MR Conditional items, the labeling includes results of testing sufficient to characterize the behavior of the item in the MRI environment. In particular, testing for items that may be placed in the MRI environment should address magnetically induced displacement force and torque and RF heating. Other possible safety issues include, but are not limited to, thermal injury, induced currents/voltages, electromagnetic compatibility, neurostimulation, acoustic noise, interaction among devices, the safe functioning of the item, and the safe operation of the MR system. Any parameter that affects the safety of the item should be listed, and any condition that is known to produce an unsafe condition must be described.
http://www.mcw.edu/display/displayFile.asp?docid=8180&filena...

http://www.alpa.it/alpa/pagine/rm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 13:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La chiave di lettura, per me, è questa.
An item that has been demonstrated to pose no known hazards in a specified MRI environment with ***specified conditions*** of use

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883
Grading comment
Questa soluzione mi convince di più perché in un altro punto del testo si parla appunto di condizioni di questo tipo di imaging. Garzie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mr conditional
RM compatibile


Explanation:
A detta di parente cardiologa: "RM condizionata" non viene usato; forse è semplicemente la traduzione letterale di MR conditional.
Invece, viene usato "RM compatibile".

Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Maggiore: Penso proprio di si! http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4ADBR_itIT245IT245&q...
1 day18 mins
  -> Grazio