KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

5° angle taper

Italian translation: cono di 5°


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5° angle taper
Italian translation:cono di 5°
Entered by: hausencla

17:06 Feb 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopaedics
English term or phrase: 5° angle taper
Modern day total hip replacements are based on a modular system in which a metal backed device is made from a metallic shell containing an insert. The ceramic inserts are fixed by a taper connection.
Morse taper fixations must be self-locking, but they also need to allow reassembling intraoperatively or during a revision.
The first design developed around 1986 was made with a ***5° angle taper*** that was difficult to remove.
Therefore, an 18° angle taper design was developed. With this taper angle removal is possible by a stroke on the rim of the metal back. ...

Io ho messo "cono con un angolo di 5°" ma non mi suona per niente. Chi mi aiuta?
Grazie!!!!
hausencla
Italy
cono di 5°
Explanation:
Ti invio dei link che riguardano la protesi d'anca in cui si ritrovano espressioni analoghe riguardanti il cono. In particolare qui si parla del cono Morse, per cui mi pare che a quello ci si debba riferire. E il 5° se non ho capito male si riferisce al grado d'inclinazione.

Mi auguro ti aiuti per un'idea più precisa

Silvia
Selected response from:

silvia manganelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Silvia, questo già mi piace di più :) grazie anche per i link che sono stati molto utili. Buona serata!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cono di 5°
silvia manganelli
3zeppa conica a 5°Elvira Naimoli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zeppa conica a 5°


Explanation:
Mi sembra di aver capito che si tratti di una sorta di protesi quindi di un sostegno meccanico a forma conica.

Elvira Naimoli
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cono di 5°


Explanation:
Ti invio dei link che riguardano la protesi d'anca in cui si ritrovano espressioni analoghe riguardanti il cono. In particolare qui si parla del cono Morse, per cui mi pare che a quello ci si debba riferire. E il 5° se non ho capito male si riferisce al grado d'inclinazione.

Mi auguro ti aiuti per un'idea più precisa

Silvia


    Reference: http://www.scamilloforlanini.rm.it/bandi/allegati/b000195/di...
    Reference: http://www.lima.it/upload/prodotti/pdf/8.4310.12.000.1_02060...
silvia manganelli
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Grazie Silvia, questo già mi piace di più :) grazie anche per i link che sono stati molto utili. Buona serata!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 day1 hr
  -> grazie!