KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

dysphotopsia

Italian translation: disfotopsia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dysphotopsia
Italian translation:disfotopsia
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

22:18 Mar 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dysphotopsia
DYSPHOTOPSIA
Following cataract surgery, 10 to 49% of patients have reported some kind of visual disturbance due to light (dysphotopsic effects)
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
disfotopsia
Explanation:
vedi qui
http://www.sedesoi.com/pdf/ecmRoma06.doc
Selected response from:

Marina Cristani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7disfotopsia
Marina Cristani
3fotopsia
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
disfotopsia


Explanation:
vedi qui
http://www.sedesoi.com/pdf/ecmRoma06.doc

Marina Cristani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Grazie Marina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr

agree  camagni
2 hrs

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
8 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino
9 hrs

agree  Valerie Scaletta
9 hrs

agree  Federico Zanolla
10 hrs

agree  Diego Negri
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fotopsia


Explanation:
.

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507