KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

sxs

Italian translation: segni e sintomi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sxs
Italian translation:segni e sintomi
Entered by: Simona Darò

14:32 Apr 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gastroenterology
English term or phrase: sxs
Le frasi sono le seguenti:
1) Recent studies report that many IBS patients may have sxs caused by SIBO.
2) Controls were interviewed to exclude the absence of digestive sxs.
Simona Darò
segni e sintomi
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-04-22 14:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non sono sinonimi
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie, concordo con la tua risposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sintomi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +2segni e sintomi
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4sintomi
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sintomi


Explanation:
È abbreviazione di "signs" o "symptoms".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> Grazie Monia

agree  Miranda Menga: sintomatologia. Miranda
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Miranda

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sintomi


Explanation:

vedi ad esempio http://virtualpatientrecords.com/screens2.htm

Laura Gentili
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 647

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segni e sintomi


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-04-22 14:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non sono sinonimi

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
Grazie, concordo con la tua risposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: hai perfettamente ragione ma, con tutta la fiducia eh, un link può aiutare ;)) e.g. http://www.valueoptions.com/arizona/en/providers/prvmanual/e...
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Dana Rinaldi
6 hrs
  -> grazie