KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

axis organ

Italian translation: organo assiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axis organ
Italian translation:organo assiale
Entered by: Luca Canuto

16:04 Apr 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: axis organ
Contesto: "The axis organ (spine, hip, shoulder and head joints) is considered as the executor of the postural motor skills within the ontogenesis of the upright mechanisms." ORGANO-ASSE? ORGANO ASSIALE?

O a titolo di riferimento: the spinal column should be called human axis organ. The axis organ has its functional center in the mid brain-pon-. tine region, using the postural ...
Luca Canuto
Italy
organo assiale
Explanation:
La colonna vertebrale assolve, come organo assiale centrale dell’uomo, molteplici funzioni. Grazie alla sua particolare struttura ammortizza dinamicamente le forze che si scaricano sui corpi vertebrali, e ha la funzione di proteggere il midollo spinale e i nervi spinali che fuoriescono dal midollo spinale per raggiungere le varie parti del corpo.
Selected response from:

Mary Gabri
Grading comment
grazie, ero giunto anch'io a quel link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5organo assialeMary Gabri
3organo assile
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organo assile


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/9410
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organo assiale


Explanation:
La colonna vertebrale assolve, come organo assiale centrale dell’uomo, molteplici funzioni. Grazie alla sua particolare struttura ammortizza dinamicamente le forze che si scaricano sui corpi vertebrali, e ha la funzione di proteggere il midollo spinale e i nervi spinali che fuoriescono dal midollo spinale per raggiungere le varie parti del corpo.


    Reference: http://harms-spinesurgery.com/src/plugin.php?m=harms.INF01I
Mary Gabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie, ero giunto anch'io a quel link!