KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

age-related tremor

Italian translation: tremore senile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:age-related tremor
Italian translation:tremore senile
Entered by: Luca Canuto

06:58 Apr 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: age-related tremor
The 2 students with diagnoses of tremors (age-related and intention tremor) reported a significant decrease in frequency of occurrence of the tremors.
Nello studio: ASSESSMENT OF A RETRAINING PROGRAM IN IMPROVING PIANISTS’ INVOLUNTARY MOVEMENTS
Luca Canuto
Italy
tremore senile
Explanation:
Diverse occorrenze in google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2008-04-30 07:01:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!!!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
risposta immediata e perfetta direi! grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tremore senile
Mario Altare
3 -1tremore senile
Silvia Nigretto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tremore senile


Explanation:
Trattandosi di "tremore legato all'età", credo che la soluzione sia questa.

Mario Altare
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tremore senile


Explanation:
Diverse occorrenze in google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2008-04-30 07:01:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!!!

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
risposta immediata e perfetta direi! grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Bazzani: Qui mi sembra però che stiamo parlando di persone giovani, di studenti pianisti, quindi non trovo adatto l'uso dell'aggettivo 'senile' per age-related. Direi 'correlato all'età'.
1 min
  -> Grazie per la risposta! Ma allora come lo tradurresti semplicemente con "dovuti all'età"?