KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

sites (in this context)

Italian translation: punti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sites (in this context)
Italian translation:punti
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

12:06 Jan 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sites (in this context)
Performance characteristics of the instrument
Performance of the insrument was evaluated using a 17 inch monitor for contrast and brightness in 4 "sites" agains a xxx mirror reader

...read using 1 reader at 4 different sites
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
punti
Explanation:
La traduzione più "diretta" mi sembra abbastanza appropriata...
Selected response from:

alessandra bocco
Grading comment
Grazie Alessandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2punti
alessandra bocco
3 +1punti
claudia volpi
3siti
eva maria bettin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punti


Explanation:
La traduzione più "diretta" mi sembra abbastanza appropriata...

alessandra bocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie Alessandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  kpi
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punti


Explanation:
E' la traduzione che mi è venuta d'istinto e mi sembra possa adattarsi al contesto

claudia volpi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexia1
0 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siti


Explanation:
vi sembrerà antiquato- ma si dice! l'addome o il polmone- è un sito- un tumore da cercar nel fegato è più un punto- fate vobis...

eva maria bettin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7