KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

attending doctor

Italian translation: medico responsabile


13:37 Feb 2, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: attending doctor
Mi chiedevo come si potrebbe tradurre in italiano. Mi hanno detto che in AE non indica il primario, quindi ho pensato medico curante. Voi che ne dite?
-angie-
Italy
Italian translation:medico responsabile
Explanation:
Ecco cosa ho trovato in un simpatico sito americano che parla di salute in generale:

"What is an "attending" doctor?

Also called a hospital doctor or "staff" doctor, an attending physician is the doctor in charge of the patient's care. The attending is a senior doctor in general medicine or in a medical or surgical area. An attending in a teaching hospital supervises interns and residents."

Ho l'impressione che "medico curante" richiami alla mente l'immagine del medico di base o come si diceva una volta "della mutua", quindi il medico di famiglia, mentre se stiamo parlando di un ospedale forse "medico responsabile" potrebbe essere meglio.


Selected response from:

annarita1974
Italy
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +3medico responsabileannarita1974
4medico di turno/medico di guardia
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4medico di base
Giuliana Mafrica
3medico esterno/convenzionato
Serena Arduini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medico esterno/convenzionato


Explanation:
Mi rifaccio solo e solamente a questa precedente risposta in kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_italian/medical_general/...

per Belgarzt (attending doctor).

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 307

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
medico responsabile


Explanation:
Ecco cosa ho trovato in un simpatico sito americano che parla di salute in generale:

"What is an "attending" doctor?

Also called a hospital doctor or "staff" doctor, an attending physician is the doctor in charge of the patient's care. The attending is a senior doctor in general medicine or in a medical or surgical area. An attending in a teaching hospital supervises interns and residents."

Ho l'impressione che "medico curante" richiami alla mente l'immagine del medico di base o come si diceva una volta "della mutua", quindi il medico di famiglia, mentre se stiamo parlando di un ospedale forse "medico responsabile" potrebbe essere meglio.





    Reference: http://www.healthatoz.com/
annarita1974
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino (meets criteria): Più dettagliato di così! : )
36 mins

agree  Stefania Bertolini (meets criteria)
6 hrs

agree  Alexia1
23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medico di base


Explanation:
O anche medico curante, come hai suggerito tu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2009-02-02 14:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In ambito ospedaliero indica il medico di turno.

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medico di turno/medico di guardia


Explanation:
Di solito in UK si intende questo.

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4