KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

iv tubes

Italian translation: tubi intravena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iv tubes
Italian translation:tubi intravena
Entered by: Michelangelo Felicetti

14:57 Feb 10, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: iv tubes
in ospedale cosa sono gli iv tubes? Vengono applicati alle braccia..credo siano cannette/tubicini di qualche genere, ma "iv" per cosa sta?

grazie mille
Michelangelo Felicetti
tubi intravena
Explanation:
i.v. sta per intra venus

http://www.wwf.it/UserFiles/File/News Dossier Appti/DOSSIER/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2009-02-10 15:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, intravenous...
Selected response from:

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tubi intravena
CRISTINA RACCA
4 +1intravenous tubes
AeC2009


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intravenous tubes


Explanation:
cannule o tubicini per terapia endovenosa...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
4 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubi intravena


Explanation:
i.v. sta per intra venus

http://www.wwf.it/UserFiles/File/News Dossier Appti/DOSSIER/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2009-02-10 15:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, intravenous...

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Concordo.
3 mins
  -> Grazie Francesco!