KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

self-similar

Italian translation: auto simile


18:24 Feb 17, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dizziness, orienting system, balance disturbance
English term or phrase: self-similar
the dinamics of the system corresponds to a non-linear system with a self-similar o (or fractal) structure
Il concetto mi è chiaro, non trovo la traduzione specifica in italiano! Grazie
Gianluca Marras
Italy
Italian translation:auto simile
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ljapunov
Grading comment
per l'ordine di tempo. non so se le parole separate sono volute, comunque siamo arrivati alla soluzione. Grazie a tutti
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3autosimiledandamesh
5auto simileLjapunov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto simile


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frattali
Ljapunov
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
per l'ordine di tempo. non so se le parole separate sono volute, comunque siamo arrivati alla soluzione. Grazie a tutti

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autosimile


Explanation:
si trova in letteratura


    Reference: http://univaq.it/~leonetti/arg_an_sup/aas1_05_06.html
dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: o anche autosomigliante
45 mins
  -> grazie luskie

agree  Silvia Barra
3 hrs
  -> grazie silvia

agree  eva maria bettin
13 hrs
  -> grazie eva maria