ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

mWHO

Italian translation: mWHO

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mWHO
Italian translation:mWHO
Entered by: Nadia Mondi

09:10 Sep 20, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mWHO
Si tratta di uno studio clinico in cui compare questa sigla. Mi viene da pensare all'OMS ma non capisco cosa sia la m minuscola che precede.
Nel contesto viene indicato ad esempio dove parla degli scopi dello studio clinico:

To compare Progression Free Survival (mWHO) between Arm A and Arm B
To estimate Best Overall Response Rate by mWHO (BORR) in each treatment arm
To estimate Duration of Response by mWHO (DoR) in each treatment arm
Nadia Mondi
Italy
mWHO
Explanation:
si intendono criteri di valutazione del WHO (OMS) modificati. Ci sono diversi riscontri in rete:
http://jnci.oxfordjournals.org/content/100/18/1280.full.pdf
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mWHO
marina callegari
3Metodo OMS
Loredana Nano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mwho
mWHO


Explanation:
si intendono criteri di valutazione del WHO (OMS) modificati. Ci sono diversi riscontri in rete:
http://jnci.oxfordjournals.org/content/100/18/1280.full.pdf

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Cifola
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Daniela Dell'Anna
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  mcmb
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day11 hrs
  -> grazie

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mwho
Metodo OMS


Explanation:
Misura OMS - Misura di rilevamento di una determinata condizione del paziente

Loredana Nano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian