ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

health profile

Italian translation: profilo sanitario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health profile
Italian translation:profilo sanitario
Entered by: Cora Annoni

12:38 Apr 21, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / believed/ non believed memories
English term or phrase: health profile
Hi All,

I came across to the term 'health profile' in an article about believed/ non believed memories that I have to translate into Italian.

As we know, health profiles are reports that presents an overview of health of local communities, as explained in the page of Public Health England: http://fingertips.phe.org.uk/profile/health-profiles . Yet, in the text that I am translating I think the term has a slight different meaning.

Here an excerpt of the article where 'health profile' is mentioned:

"Recent work on the behavioural consequences of false memories has shown that false beliefs rather than false memories per se impact behaviour. Typically, participants in this type of study complete a food history questionnaire and then are told that based on their answers, the computer has generated a health profile for them. "

I was thinking to translate it with 'profilo nutrizionale' after consulting the following parallel texts :

1. http://www.nutrizione33.it/cont/aggiornamento-scientifico/ar...

2. http://www.sicurezzanutrizionale.org/sicurezza-nutrizionale/


Do you have any suggestion on the translation of this term?

Thank you in advance,

MDT
Mila Di Tullio
United Kingdom
profilo sanitario
Explanation:
proposta; contiene le condizioni psicofisiche di un soggetto, per valutarne, per es. l'idoneità un incarico, ecc.; secondo me può valere anche in questo caso.
Selected response from:

Cora Annoni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1profilo dello stato di salute / dei problemi di salute / delle indisposizioni
AdamiAkaPataflo
3profilo sanitario
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profilo dello stato di salute / dei problemi di salute / delle indisposizioni


Explanation:
L'articolo (http://www.in-mind.org/article/can-you-nonbelieve-it-what-ha... così:
The profile falsely suggests that as a child, they had gotten ill after eating a particular food, such as egg-salad...

quindi non è un profilo nutrizionale, bensì un profilo del loro stato di salute o, viceversa (forse meglio, visto il seguito), dei loro problemi di salute/delle loro indisposizioni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-04-21 13:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps, volevo scrivere "prosegue* così!

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 210
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille per la tua traduzione e per essere andata a ricontrollare il testo originale! Sono d'accordo con la tua spiegazione, penso che si faccia riferimento allo stato di salute di un soggetto partecipante all'esperimento, piuttosto che a determinati problemi di salute


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonora_P: Mi piace "profilo dello stato di salute" :)
4 days
  -> grazie, Eleonora! :-)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profilo sanitario


Explanation:
proposta; contiene le condizioni psicofisiche di un soggetto, per valutarne, per es. l'idoneità un incarico, ecc.; secondo me può valere anche in questo caso.

Cora Annoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Penso tu abbia ragione Cora! Faccio qualche ricerca su questa traduzione, ma penso possa essere quella giusta