KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

radiology outreach foundation

Italian translation: Fondazione di Radiologia per i Paesi in via di Sviluppo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radiology outreach foundation
Italian translation:Fondazione di Radiologia per i Paesi in via di Sviluppo
Entered by: GAR

07:40 Mar 27, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Radiology
English term or phrase: radiology outreach foundation
It is always about the CV.
Many thanks
GAR
Fondazione di Radiologia per i Paesi in via di Sviluppo
Explanation:
CWRU Magazine - Spring 1999 | Alumni Journal - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In 1988, he founded the
*Radiology Outreach Foundation*,
a coalition of radiology
associations that provide equipment, consultation, training, and education to ...
www.cwru.edu/pubs/cwrumag/spring1999/alumnijournal/ notebook/notebook.shtml - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 15:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMP Healthcare Media - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The *Radiology Outreach Foundation*,
a non-profit group that distributes educational
materials to developing countries, facilitated the donation. ...
www.cmphealth.com/pressreleases/2003/2003122901.shtml - 6k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
I think this is the right translation.
Many thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fondazione di Radiologia per i Paesi in via di SviluppoScience451
3conoscenza generale di base in radiologiaant. bor.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conoscenza generale di base in radiologia


Explanation:
I mean foundation= knowledge but I don't know if it is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-27 13:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right, I didn\'t understand that \"foundation\" was a body..

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I think it's not correct.
What do you think about "FONDAZIONE SUPERIORE DI RADIOLOGIA", even because XX is "MEMBRO DEL COMITATO CONSULTIVO"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think it's not correct.
What do you think about "FONDAZIONE SUPERIORE DI RADIOLOGIA", even because XX is "MEMBRO DEL COMITATO CONSULTIVO"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fondazione di Radiologia per i Paesi in via di Sviluppo


Explanation:
CWRU Magazine - Spring 1999 | Alumni Journal - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In 1988, he founded the
*Radiology Outreach Foundation*,
a coalition of radiology
associations that provide equipment, consultation, training, and education to ...
www.cwru.edu/pubs/cwrumag/spring1999/alumnijournal/ notebook/notebook.shtml - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 15:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMP Healthcare Media - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The *Radiology Outreach Foundation*,
a non-profit group that distributes educational
materials to developing countries, facilitated the donation. ...
www.cmphealth.com/pressreleases/2003/2003122901.shtml - 6k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
I think this is the right translation.
Many thanks to you both