KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

horizontal transfer

Italian translation: trasferimento orizzontale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal transfer
Italian translation:trasferimento orizzontale
Entered by: Antonio d'Ambrosio

12:31 Mar 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: horizontal transfer
Pathogens acquire by horizontal transfer the genes that...
xxxTortorella
trasferimento orizzontale (o laterale)
Explanation:
molti riscontri in rete
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trasferimento orizzontale (o laterale)
Antonio d'Ambrosio
5passaggio orizzontalexxxmultidioma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passaggio orizzontale


Explanation:
www.e-laser.org/htm/news.asp?idNews

www.regione.piemonte.it/sanita/sanpub/ vigilanza/dwd/pubblicazioni/mvp15.pdf

Buon lavoro!
Cris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-31 12:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o transfer orizzontale (ma l\'ho visto solo in ambito botanico!)

xxxmultidioma

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trasferimento orizzontale (o laterale)


Explanation:
molti riscontri in rete

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: orizzontale
3 hrs

agree  verbis: orizzontale
1 day1 hr