KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

Stand clear of patient

Italian translation: Stare lontano dal paziente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stand clear of patient
Italian translation:Stare lontano dal paziente
Entered by: xxxMozart

11:54 Apr 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Stand clear of patient
“Stand clear of patient”
“Press the Shock button now.”
"Shock Delivered"
"No Shock Advised"
“It is safe to touch the patient.”
xxxMozart
Stare lontano dal paziente
Explanation:
allontanarsi dal paziente

(non certo ad 1 km !!!)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mantenersi a distanza dal pazientexxxA-Z Trans
4Stare lontano dal paziente
Gian
3evitare il contatto col paziente
Elena Simonelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand clear of patient
evitare il contatto col paziente


Explanation:
evitare il contatto col paziente (trasmette lo shock)

Elena Simonelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand clear of patient
Stare lontano dal paziente


Explanation:
allontanarsi dal paziente

(non certo ad 1 km !!!)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mantenersi a distanza dal paziente


Explanation:
nel senso proprio di allontanarsi un pò

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 20:58:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

could also be non avvicinarsi, non necessariamente allontanarsi.

xxxA-Z Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio: allontanarsi
11 mins