KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

CPR

Italian translation: rianimazione cardiopolmonare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPR
Italian translation:rianimazione cardiopolmonare
Entered by: xxxMozart

18:01 Apr 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: CPR
"Check Airway."
"Check Breathing."
"Check for circulation."
"If needed begin CPR"
"Stop CPR."
"Check Pads"
Defibrillatore
xxxMozart
rianimazione cardiopolmonare
Explanation:
CPR = cardiopulmonary resuscitation
Selected response from:

Silvia Bianchi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7rianimazione cardiopolmonare
Silvia Bianchi
5 +1rianimazione cardiorespiratoria
Domenico Cianci
5 +1Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
Patrizia Simoncioni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rianimazione cardiopolmonare


Explanation:
CPR = cardiopulmonary resuscitation


    Reference: http://www.swissheart.ch/content/notfall/herzlunge-it.html
    web.uniud.it/dsc/didattica/anestesia.html
Silvia Bianchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
0 min

agree  marina callegari
2 mins

agree  Gilberto Lacchia: In italiano spesso diventa RCP. Ciao Silvia :-)
2 mins

agree  Science451
3 mins

agree  byteman
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

agree  Simona Sgro
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cpr
Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation


Explanation:
Rianimazione cardiopolmonare

Patrizia Simoncioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cpr
rianimazione cardiorespiratoria


Explanation:
CPR=emergency cardiopulmonary resuscitation
che viene tradotto con "rianimazione cardiorespiratoria" dal Glossario multilingue della protezione civile 1990,Gruppo di lavoro Commissione europea/Stati membri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-06 18:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: per me è perfetto
12 mins
  -> grazie verbis