KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

IV iron abuse

Italian translation: abuso di ferro endovenoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IV iron abuse
Italian translation:abuso di ferro endovenoso
Entered by: Manuela Carbone

16:32 Jun 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / conta ematica
English term or phrase: IV iron abuse
Testo medico/statistico sull'individuazione di valori ematologici nel doping sportivo. In questo paragrafo si parla dell'esame della sideremia, quindi del ferro.
"Evaluation of body iron status also allows iron overload secondary to *IV iron abuse* to be detected. This malpractice was very popular in endurance sports in the '90's, and many atheltets still have iatrogenic iron overload.
Manuela Carbone
Italy
abuso di ferro endovenoso
Explanation:
see links
Selected response from:

IT Pros Subs
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3somministrazione illecita di ferro per via ev
marina callegari
4 +1abuso di ferro endovenoso
IT Pros Subs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iv iron abuse
somministrazione illecita di ferro per via ev


Explanation:
si riferisce alla somministrazione di ferro per via endovenosa non per trattare uno stato anemico ma per doping

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 mins

agree  Silvia Bianchi
1 hr

agree  Marmar123
1 day15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iv iron abuse
abuso di ferro endovenoso


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.curedomiciliari.it/barattolo/formazione/mednews/m...
    Reference: http://www.cidimu.it/domande_risposte/DR_Leggi.asp?id=17
IT Pros Subs
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio: oppure "eccessiva assunzione di ferro per via endovenosa"
13 hrs