KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

wild-type

Italian translation: selvatici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild-type
Italian translation:selvatici
Entered by: Emanuela Clodomiro

21:58 Jun 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: wild-type
All mutant strains colonised less efficiently than the wild-type strain.
Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
selvatici
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3selvatici
Vittorio Preite
5di tipo selvaggio
Claudio Porcellana
5non mutati
marina callegari
4allo stato naturale
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selvatici


Explanation:
.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rossetti
2 hrs

agree  byteman
4 hrs

agree  Marmar123
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non mutati


Explanation:
.


    www.infettivibrescia.it/schede_HIV/ terapia/strategie/opzioni_exp.html
    www.laboratoriogenoma.it/prestazioni_ sottocategoria.asp?IdCat=18&IdSubCat=88
marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1637

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allo stato naturale


Explanation:
allo stato originale, non modificato

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
di tipo selvaggio


Explanation:
anche se i termini selvatico e selvaggio sono sinonimi, quello più corretto e ampiamente utilizzato nei siti medici istituzionali
ed anche reperibile su Medicina e biologia (Zanichelli) è selvaggio

Claudio


    www.sanita.it/Malinf_gestione/ Rischi/documenti/15-01.doc
    www.ministerosalute.it/promozione/ malattie/schede/Effetti_indesiderati_dei_vaccini.pdf
Claudio Porcellana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21