KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

ENDOSISIOLOGY

Italian translation: not existing / inesistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ENDOSISIOLOGY
Italian translation:not existing / inesistente
Entered by: Fortiter

11:57 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ENDOSISIOLOGY
ENDOSISIOLOGY
emarobby
Italy
in my humble opinion, it doesn't exist
Explanation:
I searched on the net in Italian (endosisiologia) and in English, of course. In both cases no results were found. Moreover, I translate from ancient Greek (where all the medical terms derive from) and I cannot understand the meaning of "-sisio-" nor "-si-/-sio-". However surprises alway are at hand.... Never say never!
Selected response from:

Fortiter
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in my humble opinion, it doesn't existFortiter
3error
ziaserafina79


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
endosisiology
in my humble opinion, it doesn't exist


Explanation:
I searched on the net in Italian (endosisiologia) and in English, of course. In both cases no results were found. Moreover, I translate from ancient Greek (where all the medical terms derive from) and I cannot understand the meaning of "-sisio-" nor "-si-/-sio-". However surprises alway are at hand.... Never say never!

Fortiter
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali: This was my suspicion too. I have checked also on McGrew Hill Zanichelli... nothing!
49 mins

agree  Maria Antonietta Ricagno: Concordo. L'unica cosa che ho trovato è 'fisisiologia'
2 hrs

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce: Forse si tratta di qualcuno che non sa pronunciare bene i paroloni... mi sembra che tutte queste richieste di aiuto derivino da un testo molto colloquiale, forse uno script...
20 hrs

agree  Alessandra Negrini
2 days1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endosisiology
error


Explanation:
It might have been mispelled, check it.

ziaserafina79
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian