KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

protocol driven

Italian translation: sono regolati da norme specifiche / da un protocollo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protocol driven
Italian translation:sono regolati da norme specifiche / da un protocollo
Entered by: Mauro Baglieri

23:23 Dec 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pneumologia
English term or phrase: protocol driven
In asthma treatment patterns are protocol driven. This means that there is little variation in individual practices, as GPs are generally aware of the BTS guidelines and follow them with a degree of consistency not evident in other disease areas (including COPD).
dunjo
sono regolati da norme specifiche / da un protocollo
Explanation:
anche questa può essere una soluzione. drive = run = regulate in qsto contesto. Norme è appunto "regulations" in inglese.

Enjoy;-)
Selected response from:

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seguono il protocollo
Valentina Parisi
4 +1sono regolati da norme specifiche / da un protocollo
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seguono il protocollo


Explanation:
***seguono il protocollo*** oppure ***si attengono al protocollo***

Valentina Parisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Laura Lucardini
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bilingualduo
8 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sono regolati da norme specifiche / da un protocollo


Explanation:
anche questa può essere una soluzione. drive = run = regulate in qsto contesto. Norme è appunto "regulations" in inglese.

Enjoy;-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days12 hrs
  -> thank you verbis ;-)