KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

brittle bone syndrome

Italian translation: malattia delle ossa fragili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brittle bone syndrome
Italian translation:malattia delle ossa fragili
Entered by: Ilaria Meliconi

15:20 Dec 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: brittle bone syndrome
so che e' la osteogenesi imperfecta ma ha un nome comune in italiano?
Ilaria Meliconi
malattia delle ossa fragili
Explanation:
Il sito dell'ASITOI, l'associazione che si occupa di questa patologia, riporta nel titolo:
Osteogenesi Imperfetta
Malattia delle ossa fragili
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille a entrambi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2malattia delle ossa fragili
Laura Gentili
4 +1malattia delle ossa di vetro
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malattia delle ossa fragili


Explanation:
Il sito dell'ASITOI, l'associazione che si occupa di questa patologia, riporta nel titolo:
Osteogenesi Imperfetta
Malattia delle ossa fragili



    Reference: http://www.asitoi.it/oi/lib1.php
Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 647
Grading comment
grazie mille a entrambi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
2 mins

agree  marina callegari
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malattia delle ossa di vetro


Explanation:
E' un altro nome comune per questa malattia.

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Moro
2 hrs