KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

stigmatising

Italian translation: stigmatizzante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stigmatising
Italian translation:stigmatizzante
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

20:08 Dec 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / asma e BPCO
English term or phrase: stigmatising
MDI can be stigmatising as so familiar
Mariangela Moroni
stigmatizzante
Explanation:
stigmatize = stigmatizzare
stigmatizing = stigmatizzante

Buona fortuna!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stigmatizzante
Daniel Mencher
3riconosciuto/criticato
Luca Bassini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stigmatizzante


Explanation:
stigmatize = stigmatizzare
stigmatizing = stigmatizzante

Buona fortuna!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio
17 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Will Matter
23 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riconosciuto/criticato


Explanation:
Il verbo stigmatizzare in italiano ha due significati fondamentali e nella fattispecie o "marchiare, rendere evidente" o "criticare". Non avendo a disposizione il contesto e la frase completa vedi tu...

Luca Bassini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7