KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

casting

Italian translation: immobilizzazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casting
Italian translation:immobilizzazione
Entered by: Marina Zinno

07:45 Feb 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: casting
plaster splint for casting nose fractures which have been reduced
Marina Zinno
immobilizzazione
Explanation:
"Casting" indica effettivamente l'ingessatura, ma per una frattura del naso è un po' difficile parlare di "ingessatura vera e propria". Direi piuttosto "immobilizzazione della frattura".
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3immobilizzazione
Gilberto Lacchia
4gessoFrancesca Santoni


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesso


Explanation:
fratture del naso ingessate. Il'cast' è il gesso l'ingessatura

Francesca Santoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immobilizzazione


Explanation:
"Casting" indica effettivamente l'ingessatura, ma per una frattura del naso è un po' difficile parlare di "ingessatura vera e propria". Direi piuttosto "immobilizzazione della frattura".

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis
9 mins

agree  EuroT-IT
49 mins

agree  Chiara_M
58 mins