KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

cord tethering

Italian translation: tethered cord o midollo ancorato


09:23 Feb 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiologia (ecografia)
English term or phrase: cord tethering
Children at risk can be screened with sonography for cord tethering, because in the first year of life, ossification of the posterior elements of the spine is incomplete.

So cosa indica il termine ("The term tethered spinal cord refers to any condition in which the spinal cord is attached to an immovable structure."), ma non riesco a trovare il corrispondente italiano (o anche latino); ho già consultato Taber, Dorlands, Gould-Chiampo oltre a numerose fonti online ma senza risultato.

GIA
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Italian translation:tethered cord o midollo ancorato
Explanation:
Ho trovato spesso anche il mantenimento di "tethered cord", ma è in genere tradotto con "midollo ancorato". Si trova anche "sindrome di Arnold Chiari", ma di questa traduzione non mi sento sicura, ho paura che si tratti di un'altra patologia
Selected response from:

Filippa Addis
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambe. Penso che questa sia la forma migliore del termine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tethered cord o midollo ancorato
Filippa Addis
4ancoraggio midollare
Gabriella Loisi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancoraggio midollare


Explanation:
Su Google trovi alcuni riferimenti all'Ancoraggio midollare, una malattia rara e genetica. Tra l'altro, vedi il link seguente.

Ciao


    Reference: http://www.fmfpc.altervista.org/raredis.htm
Gabriella Loisi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tethered cord o midollo ancorato


Explanation:
Ho trovato spesso anche il mantenimento di "tethered cord", ma è in genere tradotto con "midollo ancorato". Si trova anche "sindrome di Arnold Chiari", ma di questa traduzione non mi sento sicura, ho paura che si tratti di un'altra patologia


    Reference: http://www.centrospinabifida.it/quadroclinico.htm
    Reference: http://www.alisb.it/img/programma1.pdf
Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambe. Penso che questa sia la forma migliore del termine.