KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

pressure ulcer

Italian translation: ulcera da pressione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure ulcer
Italian translation:ulcera da pressione
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

21:38 Feb 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / ulcers
English term or phrase: pressure ulcer
Come curarti your pressure ulcer...da una brochure..the P. ulcer is a wound of the skin and tissue below...qualcuno mi saprebbe dire il termine medico esatto in Italiano, grazie, PC
Pasquale Capo
Canada
ulcera da pressione
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-19 22:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pasquale, qui trovi entrambi i termini:
http://www.asl16.sanitacn.it/Seminari/Opuscoli/Pdf/Ulcere_Cu...
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
grazie a entrambi! Liliana grazie per il sito consigliatomi..mi ha aiutato tanto..PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2piaga da decubito
kia26
3ulcera da pressione
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ulcera da pressione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-19 22:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pasquale, qui trovi entrambi i termini:
http://www.asl16.sanitacn.it/Seminari/Opuscoli/Pdf/Ulcere_Cu...

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
grazie a entrambi! Liliana grazie per il sito consigliatomi..mi ha aiutato tanto..PC

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piaga da decubito


Explanation:
:)

kia26
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs
  -> Grazie ^-^