ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

liquid oxygenators

Italian translation: ossigenatore a liquido/liquidi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid oxygenator
Italian translation:ossigenatore a liquido/liquidi
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

12:44 Apr 21, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: liquid oxygenators
UNI EN ISO 7199
Cardiovascular implants and artificial organs - Blood-gas exchangers (oxygenators)

This document does not apply to:
- implanted oxygenators,
- liquid oxygenators
- extracorporeal circuits (blood tubing),
...
...

"ossigenatori liquidi"??, "ossigenatori a liquido"??
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
ossigenatori a liquido/liquidi
Explanation:
Confermo la tua seconda ipotesi: le apparecchiature di questo tipo utilizzano un liquido:

https://www.google.it/#q=ossigenatore "un liquido"

https://www.google.it/#q=ossigenatore "il liquido"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ossigenatori a liquido/liquidi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4"ossigenatori a liquido"kakapo77


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ossigenatori a liquido/liquidi


Explanation:
Confermo la tua seconda ipotesi: le apparecchiature di questo tipo utilizzano un liquido:

https://www.google.it/#q=ossigenatore "un liquido"

https://www.google.it/#q=ossigenatore "il liquido"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kakapo77: Sono d'accordo
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Marco

agree  Magda Falcone
1 day21 hrs
  -> Ancora grazie mille Magda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ossigenatori a liquido"


Explanation:
Direi che "ossigenatori a liquido" è la traduzione più plausibile. Infatti, si tratta di apparecchi che mettono in contatto il sangue con un liquido (il PFC) che è caricato con dell'ossigeno. Quindi, un ossigenatore che usa un liquido per il suo funzionamento.
Ci sono comunque pochi riscontri in italiano.



kakapo77
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 2