KudoZ home » English to Italian » Metallurgy / Casting

pipe schedule

Italian translation: specifica delle tubazioni


18:12 Jul 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Metallurgy / Casting / certificate
English term or phrase: pipe schedule
welding of different materials and pipe schedules with 100% radiographic test
Galachiara
Italian translation:specifica delle tubazioni
Explanation:
or: norme per tubi
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1schedule dei tubi
Elena Ghetti
4specifica delle tubazioni
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifica delle tubazioni


Explanation:
or: norme per tubi

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedule dei tubi


Explanation:
il singolare è schedula e si tratta di una misura dello spessore dei tubi utilizzata per la saldatura

se cerchi in google schedula tubo troverai molti riferimenti adatti al tuo contesto

Schedule 40 pipe
This is a rating for the thickness and
strength of a pipe; it is the
standard weight of plastic pipe used for residential drainage and
vent plumbing systems.

SCHEDULE - A pipe sizing system for the outside diameter and wall thickness dimensions that was started by the iron pipe
industry. Normally, as the diameter increases, the pressure rating decreases for any given schedule of pipe.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-07-19 19:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"schedula tubo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-19 19:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

che passa sull’asse del tubo, in modo che il volantino. sia leggermente rialzato rispetto ... A saldare (Schedula 40). S. A serraggio rapido Cherry-Burrell ...
www.engvalves.com/svci00/svci-00-pgs72-76.pdf

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=tubo schedula 40&meta=

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metaphonic: si, secondo me si intende saldatura di materiali diversi e tubi a schedula diversa
15 hrs