KudoZ home » English to Italian » Metallurgy / Casting

sulphur prints

Italian translation: presenza di zolfo con reattivo d'impronte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sulphur prints
Italian translation:presenza di zolfo con reattivo d'impronte
Entered by: cleobella

19:36 Feb 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Rolled/controlled hull structural steel
English term or phrase: sulphur prints
Si tratta sempre di informazioni su un'acciaieria e requisiti richiesti per la produzione di acciaio per la costruzione di scafi.

"...
g) ***Sulphur prints***, miminum length 600 mm, covering the entire product thickness, sampling from centre of test pieces ends."

Ho trovato un sinonimo in inglese: "deep-etches test" ma non trovo niente in italiano.
Qualche idea?
Grazie mille in anticipo!
cleobella
Italy
presenza di zolfo con reattivo d'impronte
Explanation:
questo è quanto dice il Marolli, ma se fai una ricerca con "Sulphur printing" trovarai quello che cerchi. È un test per l'acciaio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-18 07:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standard practice for revealing the sulphur distri-. bution is by a chemical method known in the steel. industry as sulphur printing [1]. In this method the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G2428645258J2HN6.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-18 07:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSA JIS G 0560 Method of Sulphur Print for Steel - IHS, Inc- [ Traduci questa pagina ]IHS - JSA JIS G 0560 Method of Sulphur Print for Steel.
engineers.ihs.com/document/abstract/NCYYCAAAAAAAAAAA - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-18 07:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Images of concentrations of dissolved sulphide in the sediment of ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
imaging technique (called a `sulphur print'). The technique is simple, easy to. use and can map a relatively large area (up to several dm ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-3091.1999....
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie comunque a tutti.
A buon rendere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scorie di zolfo
Genny Sirianni
3presenza di zolfo con reattivo d'impronte
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scorie di zolfo


Explanation:
Controlla il sito ^_^

Spero sia di aiuto!



    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:LEfoOYlttLUJ:www.akstee...
Genny Sirianni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presenza di zolfo con reattivo d'impronte


Explanation:
questo è quanto dice il Marolli, ma se fai una ricerca con "Sulphur printing" trovarai quello che cerchi. È un test per l'acciaio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-18 07:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standard practice for revealing the sulphur distri-. bution is by a chemical method known in the steel. industry as sulphur printing [1]. In this method the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G2428645258J2HN6.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-18 07:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSA JIS G 0560 Method of Sulphur Print for Steel - IHS, Inc- [ Traduci questa pagina ]IHS - JSA JIS G 0560 Method of Sulphur Print for Steel.
engineers.ihs.com/document/abstract/NCYYCAAAAAAAAAAA - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-18 07:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Images of concentrations of dissolved sulphide in the sediment of ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
imaging technique (called a `sulphur print'). The technique is simple, easy to. use and can map a relatively large area (up to several dm ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-3091.1999....


Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Grazie comunque a tutti.
A buon rendere!