KudoZ home » English to Italian » Metallurgy / Casting

phase change "Smartboards"

Italian translation: smartboard a cambiamento di fase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phase change smartboards
Italian translation:smartboard a cambiamento di fase
Entered by: Sergio Paris

12:34 Apr 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Coil Coating
English term or phrase: phase change "Smartboards"
This presentation details the construction of full scale experimental house utilizing a precoated metal roof and side cladding. Other energy efficient materials such as *phase change “Smartboards”* and Structural Insulated Panels (SIPS) were used to achieve an affordable Zero Carbon, domestic dwelling.

Grazie !!!
Sergio Paris
Italy
smartboard a cambiamento di fase
Explanation:
mi sembra che "smartboard" sia un trademark, può essere?
PDF] B I B L I O G R A F I AFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Biomass Research and Development Board, 2001, Fostering the Bioeconomic ..... pannelli sandwich contenenti materiale a cambiamento di fase (PCM) ...
www.tesionline.it/__PDF/14219/14219b.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 12:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per il trademark ho visto wikipedia.
Buildings
BASF (http://www.functionalpolymers.basf.com/jsr/FunctionalPolymer... - Micronal® PCM gypsum wall boards offer architects, house builders and tradesmen a building material for lightweight construction that actively ensures pleasant room temperatures thanks to the use of phase change materials. See also SmartBoard™ (http://www.functionalpolymers.basf.com/jsr/FunctionalPolymer... - the Micronal® PCM plasterboard and BASF’s Micronal® PCM phase-change materials now also in aerated cement blocks (http://corporate.basf.com/en/presse/mitteilungen/pm.htm?pmid...
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambe ma ho dovuto premiare la più veloce !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smartboard a cambiamento di fase.
eraser_ed
3smartboard a cambiamento di faseRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phase change "smartboards"
smartboard a cambiamento di fase


Explanation:
mi sembra che "smartboard" sia un trademark, può essere?
PDF] B I B L I O G R A F I AFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Biomass Research and Development Board, 2001, Fostering the Bioeconomic ..... pannelli sandwich contenenti materiale a cambiamento di fase (PCM) ...
www.tesionline.it/__PDF/14219/14219b.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 12:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per il trademark ho visto wikipedia.
Buildings
BASF (http://www.functionalpolymers.basf.com/jsr/FunctionalPolymer... - Micronal® PCM gypsum wall boards offer architects, house builders and tradesmen a building material for lightweight construction that actively ensures pleasant room temperatures thanks to the use of phase change materials. See also SmartBoard™ (http://www.functionalpolymers.basf.com/jsr/FunctionalPolymer... - the Micronal® PCM plasterboard and BASF’s Micronal® PCM phase-change materials now also in aerated cement blocks (http://corporate.basf.com/en/presse/mitteilungen/pm.htm?pmid...


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambe ma ho dovuto premiare la più veloce !!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase change "smartboards"
smartboard a cambiamento di fase.


Explanation:
"phase change smartboard" = smartboard a cambiamento di fase, dove la smartboard è una sorta di casa interattiva che si serve dell'ausilio di computer e alta tecnologia.

eraser_ed
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian