KudoZ home » English to Italian » Metallurgy / Casting

SG Iron and ADI casting requirements

Italian translation: requisiti di getto (fusione) per ghise a grafite sferoidale e ghise ADI


10:37 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: SG Iron and ADI casting requirements
Si tratta di una breve pubblicità della ditta Farex, fatta con una serie di punti. All'inizio si legge "Why choose farex for your SG Iron and ADI casting requirements?". Purtroppo non ho molto contesto: per ADI casting ho trovato "fusione di austempering di ferro duttile", mentre la voce "SG iron" ha riscontri anche nei siti italiani.
Vi sarei grata se poteste aiutarmi, nonostante la carenza -ahimé- di ulteriori informazioni
dgaggi
Germany
Italian translation:requisiti di getto (fusione) per ghise a grafite sferoidale e ghise ADI
Explanation:
SG iron = Sferoidal Graphite iron
ADI = Austempered Ductile Iron

Ref. (EN) = http://www.ductile.org/didata/section4/4intro.htm
What material offers the design engineer the best combination of low cost, design flexibility, good machinability, high strength-to-weight ratio and good toughness, wear resistance and fatigue strength? Austempered Ductile Iron (ADI) may be the answer to that question. ADI offers this superior combination of properties because it can be cast like any other member of the Ductile Iron family, thus offering all the production advantages of a conventional Ductile Iron casting. Subsequently it is subjected to the austempering process to produce mechanical properties that are superior to conventional ductile iron, cast and forged aluminum and many cast and forged steels

In italiano :

FERIOLI & GIANOTTI
... Nitrurazione - Sulfinizzazione. Austempering ghisa (ADI) TRATTAMENTI TERMICI PRELIMINARI DEL GREZZO ... Nitriding and sulfnitriding. Austempering of cast iron (ADI) Austempering of steels ...
more hits from: http://www.ferioliegianotti.it/prodotti.htm - 10 KB

Aree di ricerca
... La ghisa (ADI) è attualmente uno dei materiali di maggiore interesse ingegneristico per le sue ... da ghise duttili a ghise ADI e correlare le proprietà meccaniche conseguenti ...
more hits from: http://www.cirm.info/aree_di_ricerca54.htm - 13 KB

http://tsl.unile.it/ed33.html
... Fonderia della ghisa sferoidale ADI (Austempered Ductile Iron) ... La Progettazione dei Getti in Ghisa di Qualità con Tecniche Casp ...
more hits from: http://tsl.unile.it/ed33.html - 8 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-07-01 11:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. se vuoi tradurre o mettere una nota per la sigla ADI, \"austemper\" è il nome di mercato di un particolare trattamento di tempera del metallo, ed in italiano si lascia come \"trattamento di austempering\".

Vd. :

Forni industriali di austempering per ADI Forni-Tecnica costruttori
Forni di austempering per ADI. Fornibatch con vasca di sale integrata per trattamento di austempering di ghise sferoidali (ADI). Impianti completamente automatici. FORNI-TECNICA Via Lucini 21 20125 MILANO more hits from: http://www.fornitecnica.it/forni di austempering.htm - 8 KB

Uni Trento Materials Eng - MICROSTRUCTURE & METALLURGY
... sferoidale nitrurata durante il trattamento di austempering\" Atti 14 Convegno Nazionale Trattamenti Termici ... Luca Bertagnolli: Nitrurazione ionica ed austempering di ghise sferoidali ...
more hits from: http://www.ing.unitn.it/Dpt_Mater/English/me_metallurgy.html - 66 KB

In inglese :

Austempering Definition and Advantages from Austemper, Inc.
Austempering: definition and advantages of using austempering. Austempering is a hardening process for metals which yields better mechanical properties including higher ductility, resistance to ... 586.293.4554. home. capabilities. austempering. examples. quotation. contacts. What is Austempering? The austemper process offers benefits over the more conventional oil quench and temper ...
more hits from: http://www.austemperinc.com/austempering.html - 17 KB

International News - Thermi-Centre - Case Hardening, Annealing and Austempering
Thermi-Centre. Text is currently being organised for this page. Case Hardening. Carburising and carbonitriding are both classed as case hardening treatments. ... Austempering. Austempering is a process designed to produce a tough, stable bainitic microstructures in steels and irons. The austempering of iron (ADI) provides cheap, tough ...
more hits from: http://www.ttigroup.co.uk/ns130_thermicentre.htm - 14 KB

DOE Document - Continuous austempering fluidized bed furnace. Final report
The intended objective of this project was to show the benefits of using a fluidized bed furnace for austenitizing and austempering of steel castings in a continuous manner. The division of ... 3) procedure for austempering of steel castings, analysis of the results after austempering--Texas A ...
more hits from: http://www.osti.gov/bridge/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=532525 - 39 KB

et altera ...
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
grazie a te ed anche ad Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4requisiti di getto (fusione) per ghise a grafite sferoidale e ghise ADIbistefano
4sg iron = ghisa sferoidale
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sg iron and adi casting requirements
sg iron = ghisa sferoidale


Explanation:
per il resto non so (è preferibile mettere un termine x domanda)

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sg iron and adi casting requirements
requisiti di getto (fusione) per ghise a grafite sferoidale e ghise ADI


Explanation:
SG iron = Sferoidal Graphite iron
ADI = Austempered Ductile Iron

Ref. (EN) = http://www.ductile.org/didata/section4/4intro.htm
What material offers the design engineer the best combination of low cost, design flexibility, good machinability, high strength-to-weight ratio and good toughness, wear resistance and fatigue strength? Austempered Ductile Iron (ADI) may be the answer to that question. ADI offers this superior combination of properties because it can be cast like any other member of the Ductile Iron family, thus offering all the production advantages of a conventional Ductile Iron casting. Subsequently it is subjected to the austempering process to produce mechanical properties that are superior to conventional ductile iron, cast and forged aluminum and many cast and forged steels

In italiano :

FERIOLI & GIANOTTI
... Nitrurazione - Sulfinizzazione. Austempering ghisa (ADI) TRATTAMENTI TERMICI PRELIMINARI DEL GREZZO ... Nitriding and sulfnitriding. Austempering of cast iron (ADI) Austempering of steels ...
more hits from: http://www.ferioliegianotti.it/prodotti.htm - 10 KB

Aree di ricerca
... La ghisa (ADI) è attualmente uno dei materiali di maggiore interesse ingegneristico per le sue ... da ghise duttili a ghise ADI e correlare le proprietà meccaniche conseguenti ...
more hits from: http://www.cirm.info/aree_di_ricerca54.htm - 13 KB

http://tsl.unile.it/ed33.html
... Fonderia della ghisa sferoidale ADI (Austempered Ductile Iron) ... La Progettazione dei Getti in Ghisa di Qualità con Tecniche Casp ...
more hits from: http://tsl.unile.it/ed33.html - 8 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-07-01 11:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. se vuoi tradurre o mettere una nota per la sigla ADI, \"austemper\" è il nome di mercato di un particolare trattamento di tempera del metallo, ed in italiano si lascia come \"trattamento di austempering\".

Vd. :

Forni industriali di austempering per ADI Forni-Tecnica costruttori
Forni di austempering per ADI. Fornibatch con vasca di sale integrata per trattamento di austempering di ghise sferoidali (ADI). Impianti completamente automatici. FORNI-TECNICA Via Lucini 21 20125 MILANO more hits from: http://www.fornitecnica.it/forni di austempering.htm - 8 KB

Uni Trento Materials Eng - MICROSTRUCTURE & METALLURGY
... sferoidale nitrurata durante il trattamento di austempering\" Atti 14 Convegno Nazionale Trattamenti Termici ... Luca Bertagnolli: Nitrurazione ionica ed austempering di ghise sferoidali ...
more hits from: http://www.ing.unitn.it/Dpt_Mater/English/me_metallurgy.html - 66 KB

In inglese :

Austempering Definition and Advantages from Austemper, Inc.
Austempering: definition and advantages of using austempering. Austempering is a hardening process for metals which yields better mechanical properties including higher ductility, resistance to ... 586.293.4554. home. capabilities. austempering. examples. quotation. contacts. What is Austempering? The austemper process offers benefits over the more conventional oil quench and temper ...
more hits from: http://www.austemperinc.com/austempering.html - 17 KB

International News - Thermi-Centre - Case Hardening, Annealing and Austempering
Thermi-Centre. Text is currently being organised for this page. Case Hardening. Carburising and carbonitriding are both classed as case hardening treatments. ... Austempering. Austempering is a process designed to produce a tough, stable bainitic microstructures in steels and irons. The austempering of iron (ADI) provides cheap, tough ...
more hits from: http://www.ttigroup.co.uk/ns130_thermicentre.htm - 14 KB

DOE Document - Continuous austempering fluidized bed furnace. Final report
The intended objective of this project was to show the benefits of using a fluidized bed furnace for austenitizing and austempering of steel castings in a continuous manner. The division of ... 3) procedure for austempering of steel castings, analysis of the results after austempering--Texas A ...
more hits from: http://www.osti.gov/bridge/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=532525 - 39 KB

et altera ...

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a te ed anche ad Elena!