KudoZ home » English to Italian » Military / Defense

practice ordinance

Italian translation: munizioni/artiglieria/ordigni da addestramento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practice ordnance
Italian translation:munizioni/artiglieria/ordigni da addestramento
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

22:30 Aug 14, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / airforce
English term or phrase: practice ordinance
La frase : .....practice ordinance for use in military training air and ground crew.

Sono aroplani d'ordinanza per esercitazioni? C'è un termine preciso in italiano? Grazie in anticipo per un suggerimento
doba
United Kingdom
munizioni/artiglieria/ordigni da addestramento
Explanation:
lo spelling corretto sarebbe *ordnance*
ord·nance (ôrd'nəns)
n.
Military materiel, such as weapons, ammunition, combat vehicles, and equipment.

The branch of an armed force that procures, maintains, and issues weapons, ammunition, and combat vehicles.

Cannon; artillery.

http://www.volkfield.ang.af.mil/Hardwood.htm

explosive ordnance = ordigno esplosivo
practice ordnance = ordigno da addestramento
http://www.difesa.it/NR/rdonlyres/100ADE28-988A-42C5-905B-48...
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, hai ragione, anche se il testo che ho ricevuto dice ordinance ho controllato il sito web dove è ordnance. Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2munizioni/artiglieria/ordigni da addestramento
Daniela Zambrini
4regole militari
Marinela Sandoval


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
munizioni/artiglieria/ordigni da addestramento


Explanation:
lo spelling corretto sarebbe *ordnance*
ord·nance (ôrd'nəns)
n.
Military materiel, such as weapons, ammunition, combat vehicles, and equipment.

The branch of an armed force that procures, maintains, and issues weapons, ammunition, and combat vehicles.

Cannon; artillery.

http://www.volkfield.ang.af.mil/Hardwood.htm

explosive ordnance = ordigno esplosivo
practice ordnance = ordigno da addestramento
http://www.difesa.it/NR/rdonlyres/100ADE28-988A-42C5-905B-48...

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie, hai ragione, anche se il testo che ho ricevuto dice ordinance ho controllato il sito web dove è ordnance. Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite:
4 mins

agree  tandream
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regole militari


Explanation:
ordinance: a law or rule made by an authority, especially a municipal government ( nel nostro caso militare)
SPELLCHECK Do not confuse the spelling of ordinance and ordnance( " military weapons systems"), which sound similar.
Translation ordnance:
1. military weapons and equipment
2. the military department responsible for weapons and supplies
Translation from Microsoft Encarta dictionary

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3