KudoZ home » English to Italian » Military / Defense

back deck

Italian translation: terrazza blindata sopra il comparto motore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back deck
Italian translation:terrazza blindata sopra il comparto motore
Entered by: Pnina

07:55 Nov 1, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: back deck
in un carro armato, cos'è il back deck?
qualcuno ha un glossario/link con la traduzione delle varie parti di un carroarmato?..forse chiedo troppo :)
mi basterebbe anche un disegno con indicati i nomi delle parti del carro armato (in italiano). ho surfato in internet ma non ho trovato nulla.
grazie!
laraf
terrazza blinda sopra il comparto motore
Explanation:
Ho trovato informazione in alcuni siti internet inglesi "Back deck" of a tank is "the armored cover on the engine compartment. Aggiungo 2 citazioni.
1. "We used the M-48A3 Main Battle Tank as our primary weapon... The vehicle was separated into three compartments: the driver's compartment, the fighting compartment (where the Gunner, Loader and Tank Commander fought) and the engine compartment. The armoured cover on the engine compartment, which we referred to as the back-deck, weighed 2 tons."
www.rjsmith.com/weapons.html
2. "The author describes working very frequently with armoured infantry troops and how often a couple troops would ride on the back deck of the tank."
www.amazon.com/Tank-Driver-Armored-Battle-Bulge/dp/02533421...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-11-02 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho scritto "terrazza blinda" perché conosco il termine auto blinda. Ora mi sono ricordata dei termini camera blindata e persiana blindata. Penso che sia meglio scrivere "terrazza blindata".
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
terrazza blindata sopra il comparto motore. grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terrazza blinda sopra il comparto motorePnina
3scudo posteriore
Stefano Rizzardi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scudo posteriore


Explanation:
Una possibile interpretazione

è defibile come la parte superiore e posteriore corazzata del mezzo

ecco un' immagine

http://www.panzer.punkt.pl/galerie_2/pz38t/small_foto/t35_ba...

la stessa a più alta risoluzione

http://www.panzer.punkt.pl/galerie_2/pz38t/t35_back_deck_rig...

ed un estratto da una recensione di un libro

"When he talks, in a matter of fact manner, of rounds expended and ammunition resupply; I envisioned breaking down ammo crates, unpacking, passing rounds up over the back deck, juggling rounds inside the tank, stowing and re-stowing to get the optimum mix based on round type and anticipated usage."

buon lavoro

Stefano Rizzardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrazza blinda sopra il comparto motore


Explanation:
Ho trovato informazione in alcuni siti internet inglesi "Back deck" of a tank is "the armored cover on the engine compartment. Aggiungo 2 citazioni.
1. "We used the M-48A3 Main Battle Tank as our primary weapon... The vehicle was separated into three compartments: the driver's compartment, the fighting compartment (where the Gunner, Loader and Tank Commander fought) and the engine compartment. The armoured cover on the engine compartment, which we referred to as the back-deck, weighed 2 tons."
www.rjsmith.com/weapons.html
2. "The author describes working very frequently with armoured infantry troops and how often a couple troops would ride on the back deck of the tank."
www.amazon.com/Tank-Driver-Armored-Battle-Bulge/dp/02533421...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-11-02 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho scritto "terrazza blinda" perché conosco il termine auto blinda. Ora mi sono ricordata dei termini camera blindata e persiana blindata. Penso che sia meglio scrivere "terrazza blindata".

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
terrazza blindata sopra il comparto motore. grazie!