KudoZ home » English to Italian » Military / Defense

1carry these full-auto rifles to ranges on public transportation and on bicycle

Italian translation: portano al poligono (di tiro) questi fucili completamente automatici viaggiando sui mezzi pubblici o in bicicletta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1carry these full-auto rifles to ranges on public transportation and on bicycle
Italian translation:portano al poligono (di tiro) questi fucili completamente automatici viaggiando sui mezzi pubblici o in bicicletta
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

09:10 May 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / weapons
English term or phrase: 1carry these full-auto rifles to ranges on public transportation and on bicycle
In Switzerland, every male between 20 and 50 is required to keep a fully-automatic assault rifle in his home, and the swiss regularly carry these full-auto rifles to ranges on public transportation and on bicycles for practice.
Manu1979
vedi sotto
Explanation:
portano al poligono (di tiro) questi fucili completamente automatici viaggiando sui mezzi pubblici o in bicicletta
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fully automatic assault rifles=mitragliatori
Maurizio Spagnuolo
4vedi sotto
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
portano al poligono (di tiro) questi fucili completamente automatici viaggiando sui mezzi pubblici o in bicicletta

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully automatic assault rifles=mitragliatori


Explanation:
Assault rifle è anche tradotto come "fucile d'assalto" ovvero un fucile mitragliatore (automatico) che consente di sparare singoli colpi o raffiche (ad es. il Kalashnikov)

Maurizio Spagnuolo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian