KudoZ home » English to Italian » Military / Defense

testability

Italian translation: testabilità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:testability
Italian translation:testabilità
Entered by: Morena Nannetti

11:18 Apr 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: testability
Ecco la frase:

XX provides excellent inherent support attributes such as high reliability and 'testability', along with excellent maintainability and accessibility features for ground personnel.
Grazie
Morena Nannetti
Germany
testabilità
Explanation:
... la tecnica di collaudo Boundary-Scan, definita anche JTAG, rappresenta un"ottima soluzione che permette di ampliare la testabilità e il test coverage. ...
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4testabilità
Cristina intern
4possibilità di eseguire prove
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
testabilità


Explanation:
... la tecnica di collaudo Boundary-Scan, definita anche JTAG, rappresenta un"ottima soluzione che permette di ampliare la testabilità e il test coverage. ...



    Reference: http://www.industrieanzeiger.de/ia/live/fachartikelarchiv/ha...
Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
0 min
  -> Thank you, Ariella!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 min
  -> Thank you, Maria Luisa!

agree  Olga Buongiorno
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Leonardo.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilità di eseguire prove


Explanation:
non amo le parole inglesi come test = prova o testability

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sono del tuo stesso parere, benché in questo caso "testabilità è attestata anche nel dizionario. Il problema è che esplicitando il significato la frase italiana si allunga notevolmente, soprattutto questa deve dei composti con _ability ce n'è una serie...