KudoZ home » English to Italian » Military / Defense

Role Equipment

Italian translation: equipaggiamento di missione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Role Equipment
Italian translation:equipaggiamento di missione
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

20:02 Sep 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Role Equipment
Si parla di un "pacchetto" di assistenza allegato alla vendita di aerei.
The package includes Role Equipment for 85 aircraft including aircrew equipment, helmet-mounted displays, fuel drop tanks [...] and chaff and flare dispensers.
Morena Nannetti
Germany
equipaggiamento di missione
Explanation:
Credo si tratti di questo

http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&q="EQUIPAGG...

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equipaggiamento di missione
Umberto Cassano
4sistemi ed equipaggiamento per missioni specialixxxmoranna
3equipaggiamento per missioniScience451


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
role equipment
equipaggiamento di missione


Explanation:
Credo si tratti di questo

http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&q="EQUIPAGG...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Umberto


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
11 hrs
  -> Grazie !

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
role equipment
equipaggiamento per missioni


Explanation:
RTF] Modello Normale Standard Formato file: Rich Text Format - Versione HTML
Questa Unità può trasportare i seguenti carichi utili: circa 350 militari, completamente alloggiati e relativo ***equipaggiamento per missioni*** su vasto raggio; ...
www.aiad.it/upload/aziende/azienda_/SanGiorgio_ita.rtf
______________________________________

Aircraft **Mission Equipment**
From Department of Defense, for About.com

See More About:military glossary
aircraft mission equipment
Definition: (DOD, NATO) Equipment that must be fitted to an aircraft to enable it to fulfill a particular mission or task.
Also Known As: Aircraft **Role Equipment**
http://usmilitary.about.com/cs/generalinfo/g/aimieq.htm


    Reference: http://usmilitary.about.com/library/glossary/a/bldef00214.ht...
    Reference: http://usmilitary.about.com/cs/generalinfo/g/aimieq.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
role equipment
sistemi ed equipaggiamento per missioni speciali


Explanation:
Equipment that must be fitted to an aircraft to enable it to fulfill a particular mission or task. Also called aircraft role equipment.
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1