KudoZ home » English to Italian » Military / Defense

unilaterals

Italian translation: unilaterali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unilaterals
Italian translation:unilaterali
Entered by: manducci

10:10 Mar 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / war
English term or phrase: unilaterals
si parla di giornalisti unilaterals che in tempo di guerra
emasolo
"unilaterali"
Explanation:
Even in English we don't normally use the term 'unilateral' to refer to the partiality of a journalist. It's probably being used her deliberately(perhaps ironically), on account of the fact that the decision to go to war in Iraq(I presume we are speaking of this war), was, in effect, a unilateral one. I think we need the rest of the sentence as it could be referring specifically to those journalists who support this unilateral decision.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6schierati, non imparziali
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
3 +2di parte
Paola Grassi
3 +1"unilaterali"manducci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
schierati, non imparziali


Explanation:
Mi sembra che non ci siano altre possibilita'

Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
ritenevo che fossero qualcosa come INDIPENDENTI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

agree  Beatrice T
5 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 mins

agree  xxxcindy880
7 hrs

agree  Gian
11 hrs

agree  Paola Capobianco
1 day4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ritenevo che fossero qualcosa come INDIPENDENTI

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
di parte


Explanation:
..possibile alternativa

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
10 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"unilaterali"


Explanation:
Even in English we don't normally use the term 'unilateral' to refer to the partiality of a journalist. It's probably being used her deliberately(perhaps ironically), on account of the fact that the decision to go to war in Iraq(I presume we are speaking of this war), was, in effect, a unilateral one. I think we need the rest of the sentence as it could be referring specifically to those journalists who support this unilateral decision.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  River
4 days