KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

the record shows I took the blows

Italian translation: i fatti dimostrano che le ho anche prese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the record shows I took the blows
Italian translation:i fatti dimostrano che le ho anche prese
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

16:35 Mar 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Music / IFS European Standard
English term or phrase: the record shows I took the blows
penultima frase della canzone "my way" di frank sinatra!!!
StudioErrante
i fatti dimostrano che le ho anche prese
Explanation:
For what is a man, what has he got?
If not himself, then he has naught.
To say the things, he truly feels,
And not the words, of one who kneels.
The record shows, I took the blows ---
And did it my way!

E nel contesto del rapporto tra Frank Sinatra e note figure di criminali:
If, as J. Edgar Hoover wrote, Frank Sinatra had a “hoodlum complex,” perhaps he publicly suffered that syndrome for many men around the world who secretly harbor a desire to hobnob with enterprising outlaws, hoping to inspire a little fear and respect by association. Why else would Sinatra’s rendition of his hit song “My Way” (lyrics by Paul Anka) become an anthem of manhood for so many American males? Like many of Sinatra’s songs, it tells the story of his life—a grand, swinging, often reckless life that many men long for. As the song defiantly says, “The record shows/I took the blows/And did it my way.”
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2i fatti dimostrano che le ho anche prese
CLS Lexi-tech
4la storia dimostra che ho (anche) subìtoMaurizio Foroni


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the record shows i took the blows
la storia dimostra che ho (anche) subìto


Explanation:
Fonte:
http://www.thevoice.it/myway.html

Giusto un'idea.
Ciao

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the record shows i took the blows
i fatti dimostrano che le ho anche prese


Explanation:
For what is a man, what has he got?
If not himself, then he has naught.
To say the things, he truly feels,
And not the words, of one who kneels.
The record shows, I took the blows ---
And did it my way!

E nel contesto del rapporto tra Frank Sinatra e note figure di criminali:
If, as J. Edgar Hoover wrote, Frank Sinatra had a “hoodlum complex,” perhaps he publicly suffered that syndrome for many men around the world who secretly harbor a desire to hobnob with enterprising outlaws, hoping to inspire a little fear and respect by association. Why else would Sinatra’s rendition of his hit song “My Way” (lyrics by Paul Anka) become an anthem of manhood for so many American males? Like many of Sinatra’s songs, it tells the story of his life—a grand, swinging, often reckless life that many men long for. As the song defiantly says, “The record shows/I took the blows/And did it my way.”



    Reference: http://www.crimelibrary.com/gangsters_outlaws/cops_others/fr...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: eh già...
21 mins

agree  rabenante
1 day59 mins